NY R03697 May 3, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 R03697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International (USA), Incorporated 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL. 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a basic monitor and printer stand from Taiwan Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Corporate Express. The merchandise under consideration is a plastic and wood stand designed for desktop use to raise the height of a desktop printer or a monitor. It measures 17.75 inches by 12.5 inches by 2.75 inches and is designed to provide storage of a laptop under the top platform. The top platform is made of wood to support the weight of the monitor or the printer. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provide guidance in the interpretation of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System at the international level. The monitor and printer stand appears to meet the definition of an “accessory” as outlined in the ENs to Heading 8473 of the HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the monitor and printer stand will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Parts and accessories…machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other." The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division