NY M84186 June 27, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 M84186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Mr. Troy Clarke CBT International Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of pre-leadered cassettes from China Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated May 26, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Performance Plus Imaging Supplies. The imported cassettes are made of plastic and measure 10 ¾ inches by 3 inches. The empty cassettes have a white nylon leader attached. After importation, up to a 1” wide inked nylon ribbon is loaded into the preleadered cassette. It is wound up and laminated to the white leader and the ends of the nylon ribbon will be welded, forming a continuous loop. Once the ribbon is attached the white leader loops off. The finished cassettes are principally used with dot matrix printers. Dot matrix printers strike pins against an ink ribbon to print closely spaced dots in the appropriate shape. The applicable subheading for the pre-leadered cassettes will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division