NY R03657 April 26, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 R03657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.9080 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an electric stapler from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 4, 2006, on behalf of your client Corporate Express you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is an electric stapler (Item Number W093SA00560). This machine is designed with a base for use on a table or desktop, and is capable of stapling up to 14 sheets of 20lb paper with number 26/6 staples or 12 sheets with number 24/6 staples at up to 40 staples per minute. Power is provided by 4 “AA” batteries (not included) or a 7.2V AC/DC adaptor (not included). The electric stapler is activated when paper is inserted into the front of the machine against the trip mechanism. The applicable subheading for the Electric Stapler W093SA00560 will be 8472.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other office machines (for example…perforating or stapling machines): Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division