NY R03635 April 21, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 R03635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.9080 Mr. Troy D. Crago Import Specialist Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an Electric 3 Hole Punch from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 3, 2006, on behalf of your client Corporate Express you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is an “Electric 3-Hole Punch” (Item #WO93SA00550). This punch is designed to perforate three 9/32” holes and features adjustable settings for the three punches to accommodate various ring binders used with wide or long side paper lengths. Descriptive literature submitted to this office shows the hole punch as having a base for use on a table or desktop with an on/off switch, paper rest and easy access paper chip tray to capture the paper punches. The 3-hole punch has a capacity of up to 30 sheets of 20 lb. paper. The applicable subheading for the Electric 3-Hole Punch will be 8472.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other office machines (for example, perforating or stapling machines) Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division