NY R02551 September 19, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 R02551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.9090 Mr. Aasha Desloge Customs Compliance Manager Best Buy Corporate Campus 7601 Penn Avenue South Richfield, MN 55423 RE: The tariff classification of Golf Launchpad for PC from China Dear Mr. Desloge: In your letter dated September 9, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Best Buy Purchasing LLC. The Golf Launchpad model number LPU47P is a golf simulator gaming device that plugs into a personal computer (PC) or Macintosh computer to play premiere golf courses via EA Sports’ Tiger Woods electronic game, 2003-2005 editions. The Launchpad unit consists of a plastic base with simulated turf and a net and tethered golf ball attached. Consumers use the simulator with their own golfclubs to play the game on a PC or Mac via the Universal Serial Bus, (USB). The launchpad unit is packaged for retail sale and sold as a set with EA Sports’ Tiger Woods 2004 Windows edition software. The launchpad provides the essential character of the set. The software is entered with an article other than the apparatus for which it is to be installed, thus the CD software need not be separately classified. The applicable subheading for the Golf Launchpad will be 8471.60.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Input or output units…Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division