N008198 March 19, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.9090 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation 30 Hunter Lane Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless optical mouse from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 8, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is the Wireless Precision Universal Serial Bus (USB) Optical Mouse with a built-in receiver, 800 dpi dynamic resolution and an optical sensor in place of a mouse ball. Its ergonomic design features scrolling functions and zoom control to navigate the web and control the browser. It measures approximately 3 inches by 2 inches and has a compartment on the under side of the mouse for 2 triple AAA batteries. A removable USB receiver that connects to a personal computer is stored in a slot located at the top of the mouse. The receiver operates on a radio frequency, eliminating wires to the mouse. It uses a carrier frequency of 27MHz to transmit up to 3 feet. The receiver uses advanced digital technology, providing up to 256 identification code (ID) selections to enable several cordless devices to operate in the same room without malfunctioning. The applicable subheading for the Wireless Precision USB Optical Mouse will be 8471.60.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division