NY R01894 May 11, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 R01894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of decorative table lamps from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is two decorative household table lamps (item number W072AA05803), that consist of the following: a full-sized body of an acrylic snowman and an acrylic angel with each featuring a metal rod that ascends to the plastic lamp-holder and continues upward for connecting the acrylic lampshade to the lamp. It is stated that each lamp will be imported with a light bulb; further, these lamps are battery-powered and can also be operated by a UL adaptor in noting this merchandise is imported without batteries and adaptors. There is an on/off light switch located at the bottom of both lamps. The applicable subheading for these decorative household table lamps will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included…Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division