N196587 January 4, 2012 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Ms. Jessica Rowe Blue Q Corporation 103 Hawthorne Ave. Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of a table lamp from China. Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated December 7, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is the “Little Wonder” Table Lamp. A sample of the table lamp was submitted with your ruling request. The table lamp consists of a collapsible paper shade, thin wire stretcher frame, three thin wire legs and a lamp-holder cord kit. When assembled the shade is in the form of a teardrop paper lantern measuring approximately 12 inches tall with a diameter of 10 inches at its widest point. The thin wire frame and legs support the shade and lamp-holder approximately 6 inches above a table. The paper shade is transparent and is decorated with various colors designs. After assembly the wire frame and legs are barley visible. The lamp-holder features a rotary on/off switch and a standard Edison socket rated for lamp/light bulbs up to 40 Watts (W). The applicable subheading for the Little Wonder Table Lamp will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division