NY R01479 March 1, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R01479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Michael Koseck Imports, E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of an emergency beacon from China Dear Mr. Koseck: In your letter dated February 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tiger Accessory Group. The item concerned is a Hand-Held LED (light-emitting diode) Emergency Beacon. Controlled by integrated circuits, the Beacon has spotlight, strobe light, SOS on-off flash and red light capability. It’s proposed use is for roadside emergencies, boating, fishing, hiking or in the household. The applicable subheading for the Hand-Held LED Emergency Beacon will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electric ... visual signaling apparatus ... : Other apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.3%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division