NY R01070 December 3, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 R01070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.5000 Mr. Richard Ingrao Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 11101 Metro Airport Center Dr., Suite 110 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of disposable lab coats and coveralls from China. Dear Mr. Ingrao: In your letter dated November 12, 2005, on behalf of Int’l. Enviroguard Systems, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Four pictures of sample disposable lab coats and coveralls were submitted with your request. Style 2026E is a lab coat composed of100% polypropylene non- woven textile fabric. The garment is knee length with a full front 4 snap opening and a pointed collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and a chest pocket on the left side. Style 2227 is a disposable lab coat composed of three layer of fabric: The two exterior layers are spun-bonded polypropylene non-woven textile fabric and the middle layer is melt-blown polypropylene material. The garment is knee length with a full front 4 snap opening, pointed collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and a chest pocket on the left side. Style 2223 is a disposable coverall composed of three layers of fabric: two exterior layers are spun-bonded polypropylene non-woven textile fabric, and the middle layer is melt-blown polypropylene material. The garment is designed with long sleeves and legs with elasticized ankles and wrists. The coverall also has a full front zippered opening and a pointed collar. Style 2229 is a disposable coverall composed of three layers of fabric: two exterior layers are spun-bonded polypropylene non-woven textile fabric and the middle layer is melt-blown polypropylene material. The coverall is designed with long sleeves and legs with elasticized wrists and attached elasticized hood and attached boots. You state that the above lab coat and coveralls are to protect the wearer from various contaminates in the work place…etc. Based on the full description and photographs provided, and statement of use, the disposable lab coats and coveralls will be classified as follows: The applicable subheading for styles 2026E, 2227, 2223 and 2229 will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Non-woven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division