N006803 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3.353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.5000 Jeff Clark Sunrise Industries Incorporated 4008 Creek Ridge Road Guntersville, AL 35976 RE: The tariff classification of disposable coveralls and a lab coat from China. Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter received in this office on February 12, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Samples and descriptive literature were provided. The submitted samples are Styles SMP120, SMP125, SMP127 and SMP261 Suntech™ Coveralls and Style 3600 Sunlite Ultra™ Lab Coat. The Styles SMP120, SMP125, SMP127 and SMP261 Suntech™ Coveralls are constructed of a microporous film laminate bonded to spunbonded polypropylene nonwoven fabric. Style SMP120 features a collar, full front zipper closure and elastic back. Style SMP125 features a collar, full front zipper closure and elasticized wrists and ankles. Style SMP127 features a full front zipper closure, and elasticized hood, wrists and ankles. Style SMP261 features a full front zipper closure, elasticized hood and wrists, and attached skid resistant, heavy-duty boots. The Style 3600 Sunlite Ultra™ Lab Coat is constructed of spun bonded-melt blown-spun bonded (SMS) polypropylene nonwoven fabric. The knee-length garment features rib knit collar and cuffs, a five-snap left over right full front closure, one chest patch pocket and two waist patch pockets. The Suntech™ Coveralls are used in contaminated areas and protect against the effects of chemical dusts, paint sprays, asbestos and fiberglass applications. The Sunlite Ultra™ Lab Coat is used in contaminated areas and is a particulate and fluid barrier. The applicable subheading for the Styles SMP120, SMP125, SMP127 and SMP261 Suntech™ Coveralls and Style 3600 Sunlite Ultra™ Lab Coat will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 6903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Non-woven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas.” The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division