N066885 July 1, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.5000 Mike L. White Microgard Ltd. 1832 NE Park Ridge Circle Lees Summit, MO 64064 RE: The tariff classification of disposable coveralls from China Dear Mr. White: In your letter dated June 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Model 111, is a disposable coverall. The coverall is composed of a nonwoven textile and features a full zippered front, elastic at cuff and ankles and around a tight fitting hood opening. You state that it is designed to be used in contaminated areas as protection against contaminants. The applicable subheading for the Model 111 will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 6903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Non-woven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division