NY R00741 September 13, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 R00741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Mr. Mike Garrison Schering-Plough Healthcare Products 3070 Rt. 22 West Branchburg, NJ 08876 RE: The tariff classification of an electric foot smoother from China. Dear Mr. Garrison: In your letter dated August 24, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is an electric foot smoother. The product is a battery-operated, hand-held appliance with interchangeable metal disks. It is used to smooth calluses from feet. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division