NY M84956 July 13, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 M84956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a Scunci Z Parter™ from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated June 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is the Scunci Z Parter™ (item number 6200001A001 / 6200001A004). It is a battery-operated, hair care appliance containing an electric motor. The appliance is used to automatically part ladies hair into a “Z” pattern along the scalp. Included in the set are a plastic carry pouch, 6 metal bobby pins, 6 metal hair clips, 8 plastic jaw clips, and 8 elastic bands. The applicable subheading for the Scunci Z Parter™ will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained motor…other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division