NY M84227 June 29, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 M84227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a lint remover from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated June 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a handheld, automatic, lint remover used to shave lint and pills off clothing and fabrics (item number 56350). It is battery-operated and has a self-contained motor. The lint remover is made of plastic and steel. It includes a stand to protect the metal blades and a small brush for cleaning. The applicable subheading for the lint remover will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof; other appliances, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division