NY R00060 January 8, 2004 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R00060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.40.4000 Ms. Ruby Wood Sevcik Nokia 6000 Corporation Drive Irving, TX 75039 RE: The tariff classification of an observation camera from China. Dear Ms. Sevcik: In your letter dated January 6, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as an “Observation Camera” model PT-2. The camera is in fact a digital camera that takes digital still images. It has an image resolution of 648 x 480 pixels. The camera can be programmed to take such pictures automatically at a designated time interval and send them directly to a mobile telephone or e-mail address. This digital camera can also capture and transmit such still images when activated buy a motion sensor. The camera has a built-in antenna for the transmission process. With the prescribed software program the images can be saved to a PC and it can also take still images when connected to a PC. It should be noted that the information provided specifies that this digital camera can only capture digital still images and has no capability of capturing live images in real time and does not have any streaming video capability. It is limited to only digital still images that can be transmitted to a mobile phone at a remote location. The applicable subheading for the Observation Camera will be 8525.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Digital still image video cameras. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division