NY M85292 July 28, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M85292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: Ms. Amy Schmerl Wild Planet Toys, Inc. 225 Bush Street, Suite 1300 San Francisco, CA 94104 RE: The tariff classification of a game and accessories, a spy camera, and Sugar Snaps toys from China Dear Ms. Schmerl: In your letter dated July 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on the following: Verticon Battle Arena, item #63000, Verticon Team Combat Attachment, item #63001, Verticon Warrior Pack, 63002, a Digital Spy Camera, item #70137, and a Sugar Snaps Two True Friends Case, item #84011. The Verticon Battle, the Verticon Team Combat Attachment, and the Verticon Warrior Pack are considered a game, other, and accessories for the game, classifiable as such in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. The Digital Spy Camera will be classified as a digital camera in Chapter 85 of the HTSUS because the item has the capability functions of a digital still image video camera. The samples will be returned, as requested by your office. This office cannot render a classification decision on the Sugar Snaps Two Friends Case, item #84011, until you provide a component value breakdown for the item. At that time, you can resubmit your request to this office. Please include a copy of your original request and the sample, along with the information requested. The applicable subheading for the Verticon Battle Arena, item #63000, Verticon Team Combat Attachment, item #63001, and the Verticon Warrior Pack, item #63002 will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Digital Spy Camera, item #70137, will be 8525.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for digital still image video cameras. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division