NY R00861 September 27, 2004 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R00861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.40.4000 Ms. Jacqueline M. Torgerson Redlake MASD, LLC 6295-A Ferris Square San Diego, CA 92121 RE: The tariff classification of a digital camera. Dear Ms. Torgerson: In your letter dated September 24, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a digital camera denoted as the MegaPlus II model ES11000. This camera captures digital still images. These images are stored on 256MB compact flash card. The camera has a pixel resolution of 4008 x 2672 and an F mount lens. It can be used to capture digital still images for Ophthalmology, flat panel inspection and scientific imaging. The applicable subheading for the MegaPlus ES 11000 digital camera will be 8525.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Digital still image cameras. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division