N363354
August 4, 2026
CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8528.52.0000
Yuya Yokota Shiftall Inc. 4F TokyoDaiwa Bldg., 2-6-10 ,Nihonbashibakurocho, Chuo Tokyo 103-0002 Japan RE: The tariff classification of a wearable monitor from Japan Dear Ms. Yokota: In your letter dated July 16, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the “MeganeX 8K Mark II,” model number SVP-VGC4B, a virtual reality (VR) head-mounted display. This wearable monitor displays images on two 1.35-inch micro-OLED screens. Based on the information provided, the device does not contain a battery and cannot operate unless connected to a PC. Moreover, it receives video and automatic data processing (ADP) signals directly from an ADP machine and displays them in a form that meets the user’s requirements. It does not contain an operating system or have interactive functions. The applicable subheading for the MeganeX 8K Mark II will be 8528.52.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Monitors and projectors not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471.” The rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either

the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division