N306051 September 23, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.52.0000 C.J. Erickson Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C. 114 West 47th Street New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of monitors Dear Mr. Erickson: In your letter dated August 29, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Novanta Corporation. The merchandise in question is the Radiance Ultra 4K 32-inch LED color monitor ("Radiance") and the EndoVue 32-inch LED color monitor ("EndoVue"). These flat panel LED color display monitors are designed for use with endoscopy applications. The Radiance features high resolution, ultra-wide-gamut color technology and a high-brightness LED backlight. Both models include multiple inputs and DVI-D output. Moreover, based on the information provided the Radiance and the EndoVue are capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471. The applicable subheading for the subject monitors will be 8528.52.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division