N348752
May 23, 2025
CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2: 208
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8528.52.0000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.32
Regina Butts NCR Voyix 864 Spring St Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a monitor from China Dear Ms. Butts: In your letter dated May 7, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the AUO 17-inch LCD monitor, NCR part number 1619-1704-8801. The subject 17-inch display is compatible with any device that has a VGA, DVI, HDMI, or Display Port. Additionally, this monitor is capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471. Moreover, it does not incorporate any television reception apparatus or a touchscreen. The applicable subheading for the subject AUO 17-inch monitor, NCR part number 1619-1704-8801, will be 8528.52.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Monitors and projectors not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471.” The rate of duty will be Free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8528.52.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries
will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading 8528.52.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division