N349865
June 27, 2025
CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:103
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8507.60.0020; 8504.40.9520; 8544.42.9090; 8716.80.5090; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.15; 9903.88.03
Dwayne Thompson Belluscura, LLC 5504 Democracy Dr., Ste. 200 Plano, TX 75024 RE: The tariff classification of a battery, a power supply, a cart, and power cords from China Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated June 5, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item under consideration is referred to as the X-PLOR Li-Ion Battery, model number 50188, and is described as an eight-cell rechargeable lithium-ion battery pack with a nominal voltage of 14.4 VDC, a nominal capacity of 6.9 Ah, and a nominal energy of 99.36 Wh. The battery cells are encased inside a plastic enclosure with an LED indicator, a power jack, a release latch, and a connector specific to the X-PLOR portable oxygen concentrator. The applicable subheading for the X-PLOR Li-Ion Battery, model number 50188, will be 8507.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof: Lithium-ion batteries: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The second item under consideration is referred to as an AC/DC power supply adapter, model number, EDP65-15-MB2-C01, and is described as a power supply for a portable oxygen concentrator. The adapter is equipped with an IEC C18 type female socket on one side and a short cord with a barrel connector on the opposite side. Based on the specifications provided, the power supply converts a 120 VAC input to an output of 15 VDC with a maximum power output of 65 Watts. The applicable subheading for the AC/DC power supply adapter, model number, EDP65-15-MB2-C01, will be 8504.40.9520, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output exceeding 50 W but not exceeding 150 W.” The general rate of duty will be free.
The third item under consideration is referred to as an AC power cord, part number 800-04 15-0011. The cord consists of a length of insulated cable affixed at one end with a C17 type connector and a NEMA 1-15 electrical plug at the other end. The fourth item under consideration is referred to as a DC power cord, part number 800-04 15-0010. The subject cord consists of a length of cable affixed at one end with a barrel connector and a 12-volt automotive power plug on the other end. The applicable subheading for the AC power cord, part number 800-04 15-0011, and the DC power cord, part number 800-04 15-0010, will be 8544.42.9090, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The fifth item under consideration has been identified as a cart used to transport the DISCOV-R, a portable oxygen concentrator (POC). You have described the cart as a “custom-fitted wheeled carrying cart to support patient mobility while utilizing a portable oxygen concentrator. The cart is a handling alternative for customers who prefer this option over a backpack or carry bag or may present limitations for transport.” The applicable subheading for the DISCOV-R POC cart will be 8716.80.5090, HTSUS, which provides for “Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled…: Other vehicles: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This product may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). When there is a question as to whether merchandise is subject to an antidumping or countervailing duty order or considered to be defined by the scope of an order, such a determination is governed by the U.S. Department of Commerce’s International Trade Administration (Commerce). Commerce issues scope rulings to determine whether merchandise which is in commercial production is covered by the scope of an antidumping or countervailing duty order. Commerce’s scope rulings are separate and distinct from decisions issued by CBP regarding tariff classification and country of origin for purposes such as duty assessment and marking. To seek a scope ruling, please visit the website of Commerce’s International Trade Administration. A guide to seeking a scope ruling can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help/Scope_Ruling_Guidance_(4.1.2022).pdf. A list of current AD/CVD investigations at the United States International Trade Commission can be viewed on its website at http://www.usitc.gov. Additionally, messages sent by Commerce to CBP regarding AD/CVD cash deposits and liquidation can be searched using ACE or CBP’s search tool at https://trade.cbp.dhs.gov/ace/adcvd/adcvd-public/. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8507.60.0020, 8504.40.9520, 8544.42.9090, and 8716.80.5090, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries
will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8507.60.0020, 8504.40.9520, 8544.42.9090, and 8716.80.5090, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8507.60.0020, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8507.60.0020, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8504.40.9520, 8544.42.9090, and 8716.80.5090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8504.40.9520, 8544.42.9090, and 8716.80.5090, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Huang at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division