N343772 November 12, 2024 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Renee Esquer Mattel, Inc. 333 Continental Blvd. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of the “American Girl On-the-Go Bed Set” from China Dear Ms. Esquer: In your letter submitted on November 5, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “American Girl On-the-Go Bed Set”, item # JDC77, were submitted with your inquiry. The article under consideration is a portable bassinet for a doll up to 18 inches in length and includes a proportionally sized pillow and blanket. The bassinet folds in half, has a shoulder strap handle, and zippers shut for easy portability. When folded, the bed measures 250mm x 220mm x 66mm and opens up to its full size of 500mm x 220mm x 606mm. A polyester fabric hood extends partially over the area where a doll’s head would be placed. The nylon bed liner is decorated with printed stars that glow in the dark for a child’s amusement. The bassinet, pillow and blanket are made of polyester fabric and the pillow’s stuffing is polyester fiberfill. The “American Girl On-the-Go Bed Set” is intended to be sold as a doll accessory for young children and is principally designed for the amusement of children 6 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “American Girl On-the-Go Bed Set”, item # JDC77, will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars, and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local Customs office prior to importation. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division