N357623
February 3, 2026
CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073
Sonia Serrato Canchola Half Price Books, Records, Magazines, Inc. Texas Bookman, 2700 Lone Star Drive Dallas, TX 75212 RE: The tariff classification of various children’s puzzle books from China Dear Ms. Serrato Canchola: In your letter dated January 8, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of four children’s puzzle books were received with your inquiry. The first item is the “Dot-To-Dot Activity Book” paperback puzzle book, item number 10293948, measuring approximately 9.1” x 10.2” and containing 96 pages. Each puzzle is a series of numbered dots scattered across the page. The reader draws lines connecting the dots in the correct sequential order (1, 2, 3...) thereby revealing a hidden picture or outline. The book is principally designed for the amusement of children 5 years of age and older. The second item is the “Space Mazes” hardcover puzzle book, item number 10305699, measuring approximately 9.1” x 10.2” and containing 54 pages. It features various designs that have paths, dead ends, and challenges intended to help a child find a specific route from an entrance point to an exit point. A round plastic toy maze, measuring 6.5” in diameter, is embedded in the front cover of the book. The player navigates a small metal ball enclosed in the toy through the twisting tracks by tilting and rotating the maze, rolling the ball until it reaches the target at the center. The book is principally designed for the amusement of children 6 years of age and older. The third item is the “Where's The Axolotl?” hardcover puzzle book, item number 10300616, measuring approximately 9.1” x 10.2” and containing 48 pages. The book features picture puzzles, where the reader is instructed to look for the axolotl, a type of salamander, and three other objects in each scene. The book is principally designed for the amusement of children 5 years of age and older. The fourth item is the “Escape Room Quest: Escape, The Video Game!” hardcover puzzle book, item number 10299477, measuring approximately 8.9” x 11” and containing 64 pages. The book features a variety of

picture, maze, number and word puzzles. The book is principally designed for the amusement of children 8 years of age and older. You suggest that the three books are classifiable under subheading 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the children’s puzzle books, item numbers: 10293948, 10305699, 10300616 and 10299477 will be 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars, and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Irene Tsiavos at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division