N356684
December 15, 2025
CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N3:356
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073
Ms. Aricela Valerio Barnes & Noble, Inc. 1 Barnes & Noble Way Monroe, NJ 08831 RE: The tariff classification of Sticker by Number books from China Dear Ms. Valerio: In your letter submitted on December 3, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and descriptions of the Sticker by Number books were submitted with your inquiry. The articles under consideration are the “Brain Games Sticker by Number Vintage Christmas,” item #5812001, and the “Brain Games Sticker by Number Cats,” item #5813901. Each item is a 104-page paperback activity book containing 20 sticker sheets. The “Brain Games Sticker by Number Vintage Christmas” book includes 28 vintage Christmas images and the “Brain Games Sticker by Number Cats” includes 28 cat images. Similar to color or paint by number books, the paperbacks feature designs that are divided into spaces, each with a number that corresponds to a sticker. Children will match the numbered stickers to the numbered shapes by finding each sticker, peeling it from its sheet, and placing it in the correct space in the corresponding image, thereby creating the 28 images depicted in each book. The “Brain Games Sticker by Number Vintage Christmas” and “Brain Games Sticker by Number Cats” books are principally designed for the amusement of children ages 7 years and older. The applicable subheading for “Brain Games Sticker by Number Vintage Christmas,” item #5812001, and “Brain Games Sticker by Number Cats,” item #5813901, will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars, and similar wheeled toys… dolls, other toys… puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division