N340560 June 20, 2024 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Michael Singer Spin Master 30-30 47th Avenue; Suite 650 Long Island City, NY 11101 RE:      The tariff classification of the “Go Glam Nail set” from China Dear Mr. Singer: In your letter submitted on June 5, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.   A sample and descriptive information of the “Go Glam Nail set” were submitted with your inquiry. The “Go Glam Nail set” is comprised of 6 Foil Sheets, 5 double-sided nail adhesive sheets, 1 heart-shaped nail file, 1 foam applicator, 1 decorative graphic sticker sheet, and an instruction sheet.  The item is a foil transfer kit used with double sided tape to adorn nails.  The user applies the double-sided tape onto a fingernail to which a fine layer of foil can be placed on top.  The child will then use the foam applicator to rub the foil transfer onto the sticky surface of the nail and thus apply the foil design.  The “Go Glam Nail set” is a flimsy temporary product and cannot produce a realistic manicure.  A child derives amusement by easily sticking and peeling the tape, with the foil, off a fingernail repeatedly to change colors and designs.  The “Go Glam Nail set” is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Go Glam Nail set,” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS),, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars, and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.”  The rate of duty will be Free.  Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division