N340361 May 30, 2024 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Christopher Gomez Mattel, Inc. 333 Continental Blvd. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE:      The tariff classification of the “Fisher-Price® Adding Alligator” from China Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter submitted on May 24, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.   Photographs and a description of the “Fisher-Price® Adding Alligator” were submitted with your inquiry. The article under consideration is comprised of 10 various sized plastic stacking blocks and an alligator-themed numbered counting post affixed to a base.  The double-sided blocks feature numbers along with fish or dots on each side to help children count and add.  A child can stack the blocks up and lower the alligator’s head to see the sum of the numbers in a side slot of the post.  When the alligator’s head is slid down, it stops on the top block and the correct sum of the numbers is revealed on the post.  Children can try adding different number combinations, or they can remove blocks to see how subtraction works.  The blocks stack on the base for storage.  The alligator-themed toy helps foster dexterity and uses numbered blocks to introduce counting, early math concepts, size and sequencing to preschoolers.  The “Adding Alligator” is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Fisher-Price® Adding Alligator,” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS),, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars, and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.”  The rate of duty will be Free.  Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division