N335945 November 15, 2023 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Cathy Yu Jakks Pacific 21749 Baker Pkwy. Walnut, CA 91789 RE:      The tariff classification of the “Wish Interactive RLP Star” from China Dear Ms. Yu: In your letter submitted on October 17, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs, a description, and a sample of the “Wish Interactive RLP Star”, item # 231311, were submitted with your inquiry.  The “Wish Interactive RLP Star” is a kit made for children to create imaginative role play.  It is based on the upcoming Disney movie “Wish” that features Asha and Star, a teenage girl and a magic star that has fallen from the sky.  The kit contains a miniature pair of molded plastic glasses, a miniature plastic ball of yarn, a battery-operated plastic star (batteries included) that lights up and produces sounds, and a satchel made of brushed fabric, to carry around the interactive Star.  The components are packaged together in a blister pack for retail sale into one activity play kit.  The kit is principally designed for the entertainment of children ages 3 and older. The applicable subheading for the “Wish Interactive RLP Star”, item # 231311, will be 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars, and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.”  The rate of duty will be Free.  Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection.  If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local Customs office prior to importation. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division