N333699 July 7, 2023 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Alan Woodruff BLST Northstar LLC, Fingerhut Division 13300 Pioneer Trail Eden Prairie, MN 55347 RE: The tariff classification of the “Go Glam U-Nique Nail Salon” from China Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter submitted June 26, 2023, you requested a tariff classification. Photographs and a description of the “Go Glam U-Nique Nail Salon” were received with your inquiry. The "Go Glam U-Nique Nail Salon," item 4NRE9V0000010, is comprised of a battery-operated dryer (batteries not included), 4 nail stampers, a sheet of 200 nail stamps/decals, 4 bottles of nail polish, a bottle of clear topcoat, a toe separator, and an instructional pamphlet. By following the simple instructions, the nail salon kit enables children to create unique designs, decorate their own nails, and role-play as a professional nail salon operator. The quality of these goods, as well as the manner in which they are put up for sale, indicates their primary use is that of a toy. The "Go Glam U-Nique Nail Salon," is principally designed for the amusement of children 8 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for item 4NRE9V0000010, the "Go Glam U-Nique Nail Salon," will be 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division