N327939 September 7, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Suzanne Lagay Kay Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. 555 Prospect St. Metuchen, NJ 08840 RE: The tariff classification of a plush stuffed mermaid toy from China Dear Ms. Lagay Kay: In your letter dated August 30, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and description of item number PC227G, stuffed mermaid toy, was submitted with your inquiry. The product under consideration is a plush stuffed mermaid toy measuring 20” (L) x 9” (W) x 3.5” (D) and is constructed from 100% polyester fiber fabric and filling. The mermaid is full figured plush doll with arms, red hair and a green fish body with tail fin. The item is principally designed for the amusement of children three to twelve years of age. You suggest classification of the stuffed mermaid as a toy under 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the mermaid, item number PC227G, will be 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division