N327633 August 26, 2022 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000, 9903.88.03 Claire T. Seney Daiso California LLC 16400 Trojan Way La Mirada, CA 90638 RE: The tariff classification of a steel lintel hanger from China Dear Ms. Seney: In your letter dated August 15, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Stainless Lintel Hanger, SKU number 4991203185846. It is made of stainless-steel wire formed in a wide diamond shape and a spring loop at the base. The ends are capped with polyvinyl chloride. The product measures 6.69 inches by 5.51 inches and can hold items weighing up to 4 kilograms. When pressure is applied to both sides of the diamond shaped wire the ends open, and the product can “grab” the head jamb or header of a door frame. When pressure is released the tension of the wire holds the item in place which allows items, such as clothes hangers, to be hung from the spring loop. This base metal article mounts to a household door and is used hang items such as clothes on a hanger. The applicable subheading for the Stainless Lintel Hanger, SKU number 4991203185846 will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; …: Hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8302.50.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8302.50.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division