N322401 November 9, 2021 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group USA, Inc. 189 Main Street, Suite 31 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of “DIY 5D Diamond Kit” mosaic craft kit from China Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter submitted on October 25, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “DIY 5D Diamond Kit” item number 11032732, were submitted with your inquiry. The item is described as a craft/activity kit that contains all the materials necessary to create a mosaic beaded picture. The “DIY 5D Diamond Kit” is comprised of acrylic “diamonds” (approximately 0.009” in diameter), a printed polyester color-coded adhesive canvas, a plastic stylist tool, a small tray, adhesive silicone clay, and easy to follow instructions. In use, the crafter dips the stylist tool into the adhesive clay to pick up “diamonds” and places them onto the color-coded canvas. This process is repeated until all the “diamonds” are attached to the canvas and the pictured design is complete. The craft kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article. The item is principally designed for the amusement of children 8 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “DIY 5D Diamond Kit” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division