N320023 June 29, 2021 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000; 9903.88.03 Krisanne Fischer Geodis 5101 South Broad Street Southampton, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of magnetic steel shelves from China Dear Ms. Fischer: In your letter dated June 15, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of QVC. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Magnetic Shelf”, Item # V39919. This item is made of carbon steel and includes a magnetic strip on the back for affixing the shelf to a grill, smoker, oven, refrigerator, washer, dryer or any other surface that attracts a magnet. The shelf is formed from a single piece of sheet metal formed into an L-shape. The edge of the shelf is bent upward slightly to form a lip at the front and a single railing wraps around the front of the shelf. The lip on the edge and the railing functions to contain items stored on the shelf and prevent them from falling off. The magnetic mounting can support up to six pounds. The subject magnetic shelf is composed of different components (base metal and magnet) and is considered a composite good. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), GRI 3 (b) (VIII), state that the factor which determines essential character will vary between different kinds of goods. It may for example, be determined by the nature of the materials or components, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consists only of the material or component that imparts the essential character to the composite good. In the case of the subject magnetic shelf, we find that the metal shelf, which is used to hold various household items provides the essential character. As such, the magnetic shelf is classified by application of GRI 3(b), according to its metal component. This magnetic shelf is 1) made of base metal, 2) affixed to a vertical surface and 3) used to hang, hold or support other household items. Based on these three factors, the magnetic shelf is ejusdem generis with the exemplars in heading 8302.50.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Hat racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures and parts thereof, of base metal. The applicable subheading for the Magnetic Shelf, Item # V39919 will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hat racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8302.50.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8302.50.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division