N318683 April 14, 2021 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Tina Pan Awot Logistics USA Corp. 655 Craig Road, Suite 348 St. Louis, MO 63141 RE: The tariff classification of the “Star Wars FX Lightsaber” from China Dear Ms. Pan: In your letter submitted on April 7, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ultra Sabers LLC. Photographs and a description of the “Star Wars FX Lightsaber” were submitted with your inquiry. The Ultra Saber “Star Wars FX Lightsaber,” is a replica toy conversion of the Star Wars lightsaber that appeared in the series of movies by the same name. It was the signature weapon used by the “Jedis” in the Star Wars’ movies. The object gives the bearer the realistic feeling and sound of an actual lightsaber. Children and young adults will use this item while role playing as characters in the popular Star Wars films. Each light saber unit is comprised of the following components: the hilt, the shroud, the emitter and the pommel which are assembled prior to importation. The light saber measures approximately 14.5” from the bottom of the pommel to the top of the emitter. The hilt, which is the main body of the light saber, houses the electronic components including the battery pack and the light mechanisms. The pommel holds the speaker in place while the emitter insert holds the blade and blade tip in place. The switch, located on the hilt, when pressed will light up and make sounds depending on the customer’s choices.  The light saber has no utilitarian function; it is principally designed for the amusement of children ages 5 and older. The applicable subheading for the “Star Wars FX Lightsaber” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division