N318283 March 31, 2021 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Mark Baxa FerniaCreek Global Supply Chain Consulting Group 2208 Missouri Blvd., Suite 102 Jefferson City, MO 65109 RE: The tariff classification of the “BPack Collector Doll Deluxe Play Set” from China Dear Mr. Baxa: In your letter submitted on March 15, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Spin Master Inc. Photographs and a description of the “BPack Collector Doll Deluxe Play Set” were submitted with your inquiry. The “BPack Collector Doll Deluxe Play Set, Item #6060791” consists of a plastic doll measuring 3.75” tall with a plastic coat, pants, blouse, backpack and a polyester headband. Also included are 4 miniature plastic charms, a faux fur pompom charm, a small 4.95” chain that attaches to the doll’s head, a cardstock ID card, a miniature glitter backpack measuring 3.85” high, 2.75” wide and 1.5” deep, a collector’s guide and an instruction sheet. The backpack can hold the small toy items or the doll. The set is sold in a cardboard package shaped like a backpack with a printed doll house interior. The toy set is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 to 12 years of age. The applicable subheading for the “BPack Collector Doll Deluxe Play Set” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division