N317168 February 5, 2021 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Mark Baxa FerniaCreek Global Supply Chain Consulting Group 2208 Missouri Blvd., Suite 102 Jefferson City, MO 65109 RE: The tariff classification of the “SagoMini Zoo Children’s Activity Play Set” from China Dear Mr. Baxa: In your letter submitted on January 26, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Spin Master Inc. Photographs and a description of the “SagoMini Zoo Children’s Activity Play Set” were submitted with your inquiry. The “SagoMini Zoo Children’s Activity Play Set” is a creative kit made for children to create and experience imaginative play with 3 interrelated animal scenes that include an alligator at the dentist, a monkey in potty training, and a lion at the hairdresser. Children are encouraged to create their own play using the components in the kit. The kit consists of cardboard packaging that transforms into a play alligator, 3 paper scenes for use as the play areas, cardstock pop-ups of a monkey and a lion, a toy toothbrush made from cardboard and foam, a small dry erase cardboard clipboard with a child-safe dry erase marker, 5 small pieces of paper to cut into “hair” for the lion, a plastic toy figure, and an instructional guide for all included activities. A pair of child-safe scissors is also recommended but not included. Each of the activities are placed into their unique envelopes with a letter introducing the activity. The components are packaged together for retail sale into one activity play kit. This kit is intended for the amusement of children 3 to 12 years of age. The applicable subheading for the “SagoMini Zoo Children’s Activity Play Set” kit will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division