N313831 September 1, 2020 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297 Mr. Jonathan Hupert Biddle Sawyer Corporation 505 Eighth Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Phrozen TR-250 LV from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hupert: In your letter dated August 10, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is called Phrozen TR-250 LV. It consists of acrylate, a photoinitiator, and pigment. Phrozen TR-250 LV is a trade name for the chemical mixture which is used as a ultraviolet/visible light resin in 3D printing. The applicable subheading for Phrozen TR-250 LV will be 3824.99.9297, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division