N320439 July 26, 2021 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297; 9903.88.03 Ms. Melissa Proctor Miller Proctor Law PLLC 16427 N. Scottsdale Road Scottsdale, AZ 85254 RE: The tariff classification of a cell conditioning solution from China Dear Ms. Proctor: In your letter dated July 8, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Roche Tissue Diagnostics d/b/a Ventana Medical Systems. The product in question is a cell conditioning solution (CC1). You state that CC1 is used as a pre-treatment step in the processing of tissue samples for immunohistochemistry reactions carried out on the Ventana BenchMark® and BenchMark XT automated slide stainers. CC1 is said to consist of over 99.5% water with the balance being: 2-Amino-2-(hydroxymethyl)propane-1,3-diol (Tris), Disodium dihydrogen ethylenediaminetetraacetate (EDTA2Na), 2-methyl-2H-isothiazol-3-one, Silicon dioxide, Boric acid, and Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurate (Tween 20). The applicable subheading for CC1 will be 3824.99.9297 HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3824.99.9297, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3824.99.9297, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division