N319850 June 28, 2021 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297; 9903.88.03 Mr. Pak Hei Syrus Lai Novus Life Sciences Limited Workshop D35, 4/F Wah Lok Industrial Centre (Phase II) 31-35 Shan Mei Street Shatin, N.T., Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of Osteoshell shell healing cement from China Dear Mr. Lai: In your letter dated June 4, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is called Osteoshell. You indicate that Osteoshell is a biocompatable adhesive that gives instant stabilization to the fractured shells and exoskeletons of reptiles and supports the injured animal throughout the long healing process. Osteoshell is a two-component system, which forms a low viscosity cement after mixing. One component is a powder which is said to consist of Hydroxyapatite coated methyl methacrylatehydroxyethyl methacrylate copolymer, Poly(methyl methacrylate), and Benzoyl peroxide. The other component is a liquid which is said to contain Methyl methacrylate stabilized with hydroquinone monomethyl ether, and N,N-Dimethyl-p-toluidine. It will be imported into the United States as a kit, ready for end use. The kit will contain an empty 10ml syringe with a corresponding needle, a 20ml syringe filled with the powder component, an ampoule filled with the liquid component, a two way connector for use with the two syringes, a 2.4mm, and 4mm injection pipe to be used with the 20ml syringe, a spatula, and a pair of gloves. The applicable subheading for Osteoshell will be 3824.99.9297, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewherespecified or included:Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3824.99.9297, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3824.99.9297, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division