N312258 June 17, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000; 8544.42.9090; 9903.88.03 Beibei Wang Beibei Wang CHB 921 Basket Willow Terrace Haslet, TX 76052 RE: The tariff classification of various cables from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated June 4, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. There are three cables at issue with this request. The first is described as an RS-232 DB9 serial cable. The cable consists of a length of insulated conductor with a 9-pin, RS-232 connector at each end. The item is meant to connect a variety of serial peripheral computer components to their host device. The second is described as a USB A to Lightning sync and charge cable. This cable consists of a length of insulated conductor with a USB A connector at one end and a lightning-style connector at the other. In use, the cable is meant to connect, charge, and sync a variety of mobile devices to host units or charging stations. The third item is described as a 3.5mm stereo audio cable. The cable consists of a length of insulated wire with a standard 3.5mm audio plug at each end. The cable is meant to an audio device to the auxiliary input of car stereo, speaker, or other compatible audio output devices. The applicable subheading for the RS-232 DB9 serial cable and the USB A to Lightning sync and charge cable will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the 3.5mm stereo audio cable will be 8544.42.9090, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 8544.42.2000 and 8544.42.9090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 8544.42.2000 and 8544.42.9090, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at: https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product, we recommend notifying your local Customs office prior to importation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division