N311137 April 21, 2020 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Joseph Kenny Geodis USA Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a mini snowman bowling set from China Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter submitted April 8, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client CVS Pharmacy Inc. Photographs and a description of CVS Item 429278, the “Mini Snowman Bowling Set,” were submitted with your inquiry. The item comprises a set of six molded 3” tall snowmen depicted with top hat and scarf and a hollow molded plastic ball. The snowmen are designed to act as bowling pins and the ball as a bowling ball that might be used as a desk novelty or toy. It is principally designed for the amusement of children ages 6 and older. The applicable subheading for the “Mini Snowman Bowling Set” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division