N307399 November 27, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Michael McCullough CHB Compliance Manager Vandergrift Forwarding 9317 Cheshire Rd. Sunbury, OH 43074 RE: The tariff classification of a bracelet and necklace maker from China Dear Mr. McCullough: In your letter submitted November 6, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Spin Master Inc. A sample of the “Cool Maker 2 in 1 KumiKreator” bracelet and necklace maker kit, item 6054480, was submitted with your inquiry and will be returned under separate cover. The kit includes everything you need to create up to 5 bracelets and 2 necklaces. The contents of the kit are as follows: 1 Cool Maker spin machine, 60 spools of string, 7 clasps, 14 end caps, 2 tassel charms, 2 tassel bases, 2 clasp sticker sheets, 2 design booklets, 1 bracelet measuring guide and 1 playbook. The 2-in-1 KumiKreator makes it fun and easy for children ages 8 and up to create fashionable necklaces and friendship bracelets that match their style. Children choose a pattern, load the spools into the machine and turn the handle to magically weave their completed product in minutes. The kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article and would therefore be considered an educational craft kit. The applicable subheading for the “Cool Maker 2 in 1 KumiKreator” bracelet and necklace maker kit be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division