N307011 November 19, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Mathew Samuel Excite USA 4393 Sunbelt Drive Addison, TX 75001 RE: The tariff classification of Slime from China Dear Mr. Samuel: In your letter dated October 9, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Kids Stuff Slime Assortment,” Item # 9047340 was submitted with your inquiry. The item is intended to be opened up and used as a counter display. The assortment includes 6 plastic jars made up of a variety of colored slime, net wt. 5.5 oz. each. The collection of jars all come with a different plastic mix placed on top of the screw-on cap and sealed with a see-through clear plastic cover. The various plastic mixes include a mixture of tiny colored beads, a mixture of tiny colored stars and a mixture of tiny metallic-like circle shapes. It is principally designed to provide amusement for children ages 5 and older while decorating their slime with the material provided and by using the slime to form their own original creations. The applicable subheading for the “Kids Stuff Slime Assortment” will be 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division