N306558 October 29, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Matthew Bock Middleton, Shrull & Bock, LLC 100 Sylvan Road, Suite 660 Woburn, MA 01801 RE: The tariff classification of a metal roller shade bracket from China Dear Mr. Bock: In your letter dated October 4, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kenney Manufacturing Company. The merchandise under consideration is identified as model C62H, two metal brackets that are designed and manufactured to support a window shade or curtain. The C62H bracket set consists of two metal brackets and several screws. According to your request, the bracket set is designed with a 90 degree bend to support and project a window shade off of a wall. The bracket is attached to a wall using the included screws. The applicable subheading for the model C62H, metal brackets will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…Hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8302.50.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8302.50.0000, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division