N305485 August 20, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Easter Unlimited Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, New York 11514 RE: The tariff classification of “Ryan’s Mystery Guest Dress Up Box” from China Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated July 29, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of “Ryan’s Mystery Guest Dress Up Box,” item number 90600, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a paperboard printed box with 4 dress-up themes inside: a fire fighter, a police officer, a construction person and a scientist. Included in the box are the following items: a scientist tie, a flimsy polyester police hat with plastic brim, a plastic fireman’s hat, a plastic construction hat, a pair of plastic scientist’s toy spectacles, a plastic toy walkie-talkie, a plastic toy police baton, a plastic toy axe, a plastic toy screwdriver, a plastic toy badge that produces sound effects, a flimsy polyester fireman’s jacket, a flimsy polyester construction vest and a flimsy polyester scientist coat. All the items in the set are put up for retail sale for the exclusive purpose of role play activity. The “Ryan’s Mystery Guest Dress Up Box” is principally designed for the amusement of children ages 3 and older. The applicable subheading for the “Ryan’s Mystery Guest Dress Up Box” will be 9503.00.0073, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division