N304615 June 28, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a puffy sticker maker from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 28, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of Rite Aid item# 9046265, “Sweetimals Puffy Sticker Maker,” was received with your request. The item consists of a plastic toy puffy sticker maker, 1 graphic sheet containing thirty 1” square pictures, 1 sticker sheet and 1 EVA foam sheet. The user follows the step-by-step instructions and stacks a graphic, a foam and a sticker onto the toy sticker maker and presses them into one puffy sticker. After he or she completes this process, the edges are trimmed and the back is peeled away. The user now has created a puffy sticker that can be placed anywhere. The kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article and would therefore be considered an instructional craft kit principally designed for the amusement of children ages 5 and older. The applicable subheading for the “Sweetimals Puffy Sticker Maker” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division