N303892 May 6, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of the “Starburst Glow Wand 2pack” from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 5, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Starburst Glow Wand 2pack,” Rite Aid Item 9045575, was received with your inquiry. The item contains, 12 glow sticks approximately 8” long and 2 plastic handles approximately 4” long. The consumer inserts 6 glow sticks into the cutouts of each handle to create 2 glow wands. When the light sticks are ready to be used, they are bent, snapped along the entire length and shaken to activate the glow, for hours of entertainment. The “Starburst Glow Wand 2pack” is principally designed for the amusement of children ages 4 and older. The applicable subheading for the “Starburst Glow Wand 2pack” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division