N303381 April 5, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Silke Baumann Surge Innovations 640 N LaSalle Street, Suite 540 Chicago, IL 60654 RE: The tariff classification of the “Yankers!” toy from China Dear Ms. Baumann: In your letter submitted March 11, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “Yankers!” toy (no item number given), were received with your inquiry. The product is described as a little plastic pet figurine, attached to a plastic clip that can be hooked on to a belt loop or backpack. The item is based on the “Feisty Pets” product line and will be introduced as part of a promotional toy giveaway for “Burger King” kids’ meals. Each of the pets feature a facial expression that changes when the torso is pulled on. The expressions include: a grin, a growl, a “doofus” look, a “scaredy face” look and one depicting the “Feisty Pet” with its tongue sticking out. The “Yankers!” toy is principally designed for the amusement of children ages 4 and older. The applicable subheading for the “Yankers!” toy will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division