N303298 March 25, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.70.0000 Matthew Clark SEKO Customs Brokerage, Inc. 1100 Arlington Heights Rd, Suite 600 Itasca, IL 60143 RE: The tariff classification of antennas from China Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter dated March 6, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf Quintel USA, Inc. The items concerned are antennas for use in wireless network communication systems. The four model numbers concerned are: the QS4456-5 (700-2400 4ft 45deg), the QS6658-1 (Quadband LTE700-AWS 72 65deg), the QS46510-1 (700-2400 4ft 65deg), and the QS66512-3 (700-2400 6ft 65deg). The various models are distinguished by their number of ports and their length. All models support the same wireless network communication systems. The antennas are all passive parts of a wireless network communication system. The relevant network communication system includes a cellular base station, which typically contains a number of constituent parts: antennas, RF combiners, RF amplifiers, RF transceivers, baseband processing equipment, masts/tower/pole, cables, power supplies, interconnect systems, and controllers. The antennas are designed exclusively for such a system and cannot function unless installed on the tower and connected via cables and connectors to the RF amplifier and/or RF transceivers. Data and voice signals intended for transmission and reception via the base station are processed by active electronics components, namely the RF transceivers and baseband processing equipment. The Quintel antenna is a passive component, which simply converts RF signals into RF electromagnetic propagating waves (transmission), or converts RF signals arriving at the antenna into RF electrical signals (receiving). The applicable subheading for the antennas, model numbers: QS4456-5 (700-2400 4ft 45deg), QS6658-1 (Quadband LTE700-AWS 72 65deg), QS46510-1 (700-2400 4ft 65deg) and QS66512-3 (700-2400 6ft 65deg) will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Parts.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division