N302149 December 14, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.70.0000 Deborah B. Stern, Esq. 1000 NW 57th Court Suite 600 Miami, FL 33126 RE: The tariff classification of dual-band communication antenna from China Dear Ms. Stern: In your letter dated December 7, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, TE Connectivity. The item concerned is a Bluetooth and Wi-Fi enabled antenna (part # 2822315-3). It measures 34.7mm x 19mm and includes a coaxial cable assembly, a sheet metal antenna element, and a housing. The antenna operates at 2.4/5GHz. In use it connects to a data communication module (DCM) which is an integral component of certain automobile radio head units. Among other features, the DCM contains the Bluetooth and Wi-Fi components that provide passengers in-vehicle Bluetooth and Wi-Fi connectivity for smartphones, tablets and other Bluetooth or Wi-Fi enabled media devices. The antenna is mounted onto the exterior of the control box of the head unit, which houses the DCM and is wired to the DCM, for use by the Bluetooth and Wi-Fi components residing therein. The applicable subheading for the Bluetooth and Wi-Fi enabled antenna (part # 2822315-3) will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Parts”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division